Thursday, December 31, 2009

Countdown in Waikiki

Happy New Years to all east coasters! Haha. We still have over 3hours to 2010 here in Hawaii. We came to Waikiki to have countdown. It's CRAZY here!!

Now we are @ Lulu's Waikiki(Bar & Grill) to kill some time... end up eat more food... Yea, we had dinner before we left... Oh, well.

I hope everybody is having a safe n happy countdown!!!

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Then... Michele's Birthday Party!

My birthday is Dec. 2, Michele's birthday is Dec. 8... So, December is more like Michele's Birthday month to us.

I was planning Michele's Birthday party for over a month this year. She wanted to do Yo! Gabba Gabba! theme birthday party, which is cool, I thought. It's not super popular in "party supply store" world(?), so I had to order online everything, plus I made goody bags, invitations, banner n her costume. So I would say, it was Well, it was not so hard since offers those printable. I had fun making those actually... I always think I would be a good kid's party planner... if there's such a

She was so excited about the party... Every time, she n John got into a fight, she said to John "You are not coming to my birthday party ANY MORE!", or when she got in trouble, "You still can come to my birthday party(smile)." she said to us... N now, the party is over then she still tries to use that...

So we had tacos n stuff for food, n of course her Birthday Cake plus Ice cream in Waffle bowl with the toppings... And since there are not many Yo! Gabba Gabba party stuff, we went crazy for the balloons. My kids LOVE balloons. They can keep one old balloon for a month... So I thought that would be good for the party. There were a lot of popping too

Thanks to all guests, the party was great! I am so glad Michele had a great birthday this year!

Monday, December 7, 2009

Happy me Birthday!

Yep, I am 35 now... Yay, me... Well, it's been 5days past since my birthday, but I was kinda depressed(?) so now I finally upload these pics...

We went to Buca di Beppo for dinner, my hubby made a reservation for the kitchen table. I always wanted to eat in their kitchen! Well, it was good... Again, I was not really in a good mood all day... Just stressed out? Turned to 35 was actually big punch for me, I

Oh, but I was happy to get all happy birthday wishes from all my friends on FB! Thank you all! Love you guys!!

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Time 2 come back!

I haven't been on here for over a month already... As most of you know, my hubby came home the end of the last month, the day of Halloween. And he's been on leave so we could have a wonderful time as a family. Now he's going back to work tomorrow, I think I had a long vacation as well, it's time for me to come back to my blog! Probably just a little at the time...:))

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Thursday, October 22, 2009


Hahaha. I'm a big kid! I HAD TO do

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Monday, October 19, 2009

A Whispering Weirdo(yep, that's me...)

I've noticed that I'm whispering when I'm reading... Not loud, of course. Nobody has pointed out about it yet, that's because I read book at home, n I guess my kids don't even pay attention to it. Well I've read all Japanese books in public, was I whispering??? Do I do that only with books in English???lol
Then now, I just realized that I'm whispering what I'm typing(on my phone) too... I know I don't do that when I use my computer. What is it???lol
Well, when I type on my phone, I'm whispering but my lips are not moving much.(Yea, now I'm analyzing But when I read, I think my lips are moving at least noticeable. So I wonder, if I read this book in public... I would probably look a
Is that just me???

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Monday is Funday!

At least that's what we try to Good thing, John loves school, so he can't wait to go back to school.

Now what shall I do today? First I gotta mop the floor... Then Michele said she wanna do her workbook so let see about that... I hope I still get to relax n read the book a little.

I hope everybody has a great funday today!

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Lyric Sunday: Close to You

Another Carpenters' great song. I believe that this song is sung by many artists as well. It's just beautiful...

Close to You

Why do birds
Suddenly appear?
Everytime you are near
Just like me
They long to be
Close to you

Why do stars
Fall down from the sky?
Everytime you walk by
Just like me
They long to be
Close to you

On the day that
you were born
The angels got together and decided
To create a dream come
So they sprinkled moondust in your hair
Of gold and starlight in
your eyes of blue

That is why all the girls in town
Follow you all
Just like me
They long to be
Close to you

On the day
that you were born
The angels got together and decided
To create a dream
come true
So they sprinkled moondust in your hair
Of gold and starlight
in your eyes of blue

That is why all the girls in town
Follow you
all around
Just like me
They long to be
Close to you

Just like me
They long to be
Close to you

Woo... Close to you...

by Carpenters

See? Isn't that beautiful? I love Carpenters!

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Japanese? Or American?

Sunday breakfast, it's almost Mine is totally Japanese style, ONIGIRI(made with leftover rice), TAKUAN(that yellow thing, Japanese pickle) n MISO SOUP(leftover... Mommy's duty...). Yum

Kids are eating American style(?) breakfast. John's eating 2 toast with Chocolate spread(my favorite as well) n Milk, n Michele's eating cereal(Cocoa Puff).

3 more days til John's school starts! We're gonna have fun!!

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Lyric Sunday: Three Little Birds

Haha, it's even on Nick Jr. What a cute song, right? But it's really right...

Three Little Birds

Don't worry about a thing,
cause every little thing's gonna be all right.

Rise up this mornin', smiled with the risin' sun.
Three little birds pitch by my doorstep
Singin' sweet songs of melodies pure and true; saying,
"This is my message to you-ou-ou.”

Don't worry about a thing,
‘cause every little thing's gonna be all right.

Rise up this mornin'; smiled with the risin' sun.
Three little birds pitch by my doorstep
Singin' sweet songs of melodies pure and true; sayin',
"This is my message to you-ou-ou."

Don't worry about a thing, worry about a thing, oh!
Every little thing's gonna be all right.

Don't worry about a thing,
‘cause every little thing's gonna be all right

I won't worry!

Don't worry about a thing,
‘cause every little thing‘s gonna be all right.
Don’t worry about a thing,
'cause every little thing's gonna be all right.

by Bob Marley

This is exactly how I feel every morning, just most likely to me looking at the blue sky... Oh wait, we DO see two little yellow birds on the way to John's school, like they are waiting for us coming by, really. This two little yellow birds are always together, we see, not one, not three. While other birds fly right away when we walk towards them, this two yellow birds just wait for us then fly again ahead of us. They are very beautiful too, but just seeing them every morning sure makes the day better, makes us feel that every little thing's gonna be all

Movie Night: The International

The International (2009)

Clive Owen, Naomi Watts, Armin Mueller-Stahl

When I watched: October 10, 2009
Where I watched: Home, DVD

Whew... alright, it was way too difficult for me to get into this movie, first half was not very high pitched flow with all those British(or Italian or whatever) accent... it was hard for me to be

Well, by looking at total, especially after the heavy shooting scene, I would say that if I really focus n understand, it's probably be a good movie. Still difficult though...

I was expecting a lil more easier one... I guess I gotta watch again sometime.

Image and Links via Wikipedia

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Movie Night: Friends with Money

Friends with Money (2006)

Jennifer Aniston, Catherine Keener, Frances McDormand, Joan Cusack

When I watched: October 10, 2009
Where I watched: Home, DVD

Wow... this was one depressing movie... the most depressed movie I ever saw... I mean, good actresses, n not a bad story... I even watched it all, but... just so

Like, yea, some real life, but to me, that's just too serious-no-joke-depressing life they're talking about...

I would say... that was...

Links via Wikipedia

Movie Night: Sisterhood of the Travleing Pants

Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005)

When I watched: October 10, 2009
Where I watched: Home, on Lifetime

Hmm... It was cute story, but was not good as I expected. I mean, not bad at all, but I would see these kind on TV movies? But it's very cute, n I would like to watch with my daughter when she became that age. Well, by then this movie would be kinda old

Image and Links via Wikipedia

Friday, October 9, 2009

The Time Traveler's Wife - page103

Wednesday, July 12, 1995 (Clare is 24, Henry is 32)

Clare: I'm lying in bed, almost asleep, when I feel Henry's hand brushing over my stomach and realize he's back. I open my eyes and he bends down and kisses the little cigarette burn scar, and in the dim night light I touch his face. "Thank you," I say, and he says, "It was my pleasure," and that is the only time we ever speak of it.


Now I am sure that I'm into this book! This is my very 1st "English" book(except all those text, so I know I read very slow, but I find time here n there, n now I can't wait to read next!

My Favorite Bookmark

Ta-da! This one is from my favorite store Franklin Covey, it supposed be for planner, n it's like clear pocket to put photos n stuff.

I made this one a long time ago, first I put John's 1st B-day pic(yep, he was Blue!) N decorate with stickers from his 1st B-day, then after Michele's born, I added the pic of Michele(that's her 1st easter...) on the other side, so it's w-sided book mark!

I use this in my planner, but I don't need a planner It's great for bookmark. I've using this like 5yrs now... Wow...

N looking at this bookmark makes me feel like scrapbook... Hmmm... I need to plan a scrapbook party or something, I guess?

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Kids Power!

If you have children... You would understand how I feel... Kids give us this unexpected power all the time... They do n they say something we didn't expect, n make us laugh. They are so silly, they are so smart, they are so innocent, n they are so cute.

This picture of Michele, I didn't even know she was there while I was typing on the computer(yea, I focus into Then she called me "Mommy, look!" There she is, sitting next by me. Nothing so special, she was just wearing the kids' safety goggles, which I don't even know where she found from, but she just made me laugh.

Yesterday, yea I gotta tell you this one(actually two...), we went to take flu shots to the clinic. Kids were terrified, so I promised them that I would take them to Target n get 1 toy each after the flu shot. But what we got was not shots, but those nasal spray. It didn't even bother them. Then we got out the clinic, n John said;

"Mommy I liked that guy."


"The guy who sprayed in our nose. Because he didn't hurt us."

"Yea? That was easy, huh?"

"Yes, so I liked him, but DON'T MARRY HIM."


"Because he's too old to marry" he said...

FYI, the guy who gave us nasal mist was probably 20

Then on the way home, all of sudden he asked me;

"Mommy, what is your favorite things to do? SLEEPING or EATING?"

"...that is so rude, My favorite thing to do is actually spending time with you guys."

Then he goes...
"Whatever you say! I thought your favorite thing to do is sleeping, because that's you always do!" cruel kids can be, huh?lol

But they make us laugh like that all the time, n we never expect what they do or say... That's I call Kids Power!

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Missing Rainy Days...

I miss those rainy days... Not like just raining, but raining all day, nothing but raining... Like almost get tired of looking at raining... that kinda rainy days, I

I mean, I don't even like rain... especially if I HAVE TO go somewhere. But looking at raining from inside of buildings is fun... n

When it's raining so hard, don't you feel like you have to stay home? Then I would be so excited, thinking what we can do inside the house... OK, yes, we are in the house now... n like today, we didn't even step out the house... But it's not same!lol If it's raining all day n there's no way we can go out... Then I would bring all possible inside-camping-kit n enjoy camping in the house with kids. Now if it's not raining outside, n if I did that... I would feel so

But not only that, if it's raining outside, it would make me feel that it's okay sitting on the couch n reading a book ALL Well, even it's sunny outside, I'm doing that anyway... but I would feel a lil guilt-less if it was raining... that's what I'm

I also love to go "driving" in the rain. Maybe it's because I'm not the one who's actually, honey!) Town looks difference when it's raining, don't you think? Well, most of people would be busy being careful driving not to get accident... I don't drive, so I enjoy the view N I feel like we go somewhere new, even we take same road. I get excited like that.

So... I miss rainy days... n just thinking about those rainy days makes me miss my

Mocha Latte

This is so YUM!!! Especially when I'm stressed out(like now, teaching my son how to read books..., or want to relax(yea, it's becoming my reading drink!), it's sooooo good!!! It makes this foamy n creamy taste... Now I wish we had winter here...

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Wednesday, October 7, 2009


She's finally Yep, obviously what she needed is the

So this is that Dora became a teen-age girl, one of those toys link to its web pages, called Dora Links. Well Michele doesn't use the computer yet, but as you can see these dolls are bigger than Barbie n Bratz dolls, which is better for her age. She has an original Dora in almost same size(obviously she got taller n her face size got, but it scares me when I almost step on it in middle of nights... No eyebrow, n her half-moon shaped eyes smile at me... Yea, it's really scary, you know...

Now, this one is cute. Michele really loves it. Because of this size, it's easy for her to comb the hair, change her clothes, n good size to carry around. They also have some clothes sold separately, I guess that's what I will need to buy next time...

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Monday, October 5, 2009

Movie Night: Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)

When I watched: October 5, 2009
Where I watched: Home, on USA(recorded)

To be honest here... I haven't seen its 1 n 2 very Well not because I didn't care, but I just didn't really have a chance to sit down n watch. So I've watched them, but not 100% understood the story...

BUT, this was good! Now I gotta go back n watch from the first one Well, it seems this one is the best, which is kinda odd because usually when the good movie's made its 3rd ones, it's usually disappointment(don't ya agree??).

Damn, Johnny Depp is hot... He's not just hot, he's Orlando Bloom might be a good looking guy, but he's exactly "just" hot. You know what I'm trying to say

So I heard the rumor about its 4th, so I checked. It seems to be true, but it sounds like Keira Knightley n Orlando Bloom won't be in this one. Hmm... It's expected to be released in May 2011, so we'll see... Gotta master this whole stories by then!lol

Image and Links via Wikipedia

It's Fall, so Let's read!

OK, that's what we say in Japan. Fall is the season for reading, eating, sports... Maybe because it's not hot anymore, it's not too cold yet, but not warm either? Oh But it's very true that I really feel like reading in this time of year. So, why not?

This year... I decided to try to read English books. I tried a few time before, but I couldn't get into it. Maybe I picked a wrong book. I mean, I read books... Japanese books. I am not a heavy reader, but I do like reading. N I LOVE bookstores! I can spend all day in a bookstore. I spend at least $50 each time I visit a bookstore, n I didn't even read any books in Well I buy a lot of kids books n stationary... but I've bought some books for me too, just didn't really read

But now, since I've been into this Blog world n I've read so many blogs, now I felt that I finally am ready for reading books in English. I know there're so many great books. My best friend suggested me to read "Twilight", she said it's very easy to get into it. Hmm...

So my last visit to Borders, I was searching the right book for me. I wanted to read something like... love story with a little adventure? So maybe "Twilight" is a right choice. But I wanted something a lil more Actually I was looking for "The Notebook" because I really liked the movie, but I couldn't find it. Then this book caught my eyes. "The Time Traveler's Wife" I haven't watched this movie, but I am very interested in this story.

But here's the thing. Usually, I just grab n buy it. Then come home, start to read, don't even really get into the story, get bored... This time, fortunately I had time, I had Michele with me but she was asleep in her stroller. So I opened the book, n read the first page... N I found it's written kinda like a diary, which I like. It seems easy enough for me to get into I guess I found the book for me! Yay!

Now, of course I am a very slow reader when it comes to the books in English. But hey, I've read about 30 pages so far! That's a new record for me!lmao The good thing is I really like to know what's next, even this story is just started! So I think I will be fine with this book...

Oh, by the way, I also bought "Twilight" as well. When(not if) I finish reading "The Time Traveler's Wife", I will try to read "Twilight". I believe my best friend's

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Lyric Sunday: I'll Be There

The morning after I said good bye to my best friend... It's not easy to meet this kinda friend, especially for me... So, I would like to send this song to her!(actually this song's meant to more like boyfriend/girlfriend, but oh well, Because, I WILL be really there!

I'll Be There

You and I must make a pact
We must bring salvation back
Where there is love, I'll be there

I'll reach out my hand to you,
I'll have faith in all you do
Just call my name and I'll be there

And oh - I'll be there to comfort you,
Build my world of dreams around you
I'm so glad that I found you
I'll be there with a love that's strong
I'll be your strength, I'll keep holding on
Yes I will, yes I will

Let me fill your heart with joy and laughter
Togetherness, well that's all I'm after
Whenever you need me, I'll be there

I'll be there to protect you
With an unselfish love I respect you
Just call my name and I'll be there

I'll be there to comfort you,
Build my world of dreams around you
I'm so glad that I found you
I'll be there with a love that's strong
I'll be your strength, I'll keep holding on
Yes I will, yes I will

If you should ever find someone new
I know he'd better be good to you
'Cos if he doesn't, I'll be there

Don't you know, baby, yeah yeah
I'll be there, I'll be there, just call my name, I'll be there

(Just look over your shoulders, honey - ooh)

I'll be there, I'll be there, whenever you need me, I'll be there

Don't you know, baby, yeah yeah
I'll be there, I'll be there, just call my name, I'll be there...

by Jackson 5

I'm so glad that I found you, really. So I really mean it, I'll be there...

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Dear My Friend

Dear my friend,

After I could say a good-bye to you with smile at the airport, now I finally can tell you how I really feel... I didn't wanna cry, I didn't want you to cry, n I could only pretend I was fine, that's the only way to avoid tears... I am not good at dealing with my emotion, besides tears are not our

We were always joking about something(n somebody?lol), n we'll keep doing that. We always made each other laugh, n we'll continue doing that too. We may not be able to see each other for a lil while, that doesn't mean our friendship is gonna be changed. I admit that I feel a little emptiness without you(who am I gonna talk s**t about ppl with, right???), but we'll be fine because we know that we'll see each other again(for sure! I'm gonna make sure that we will!lol).

We should not be sad about this short good-bye, because I am so glad that I met you. I am so glad that we could spend all this time together. N I am so glad that we became best friends.

I won't say "I will not forget about you." because this is not the end!(Besides... that's just so impossible to forget about you, right? I won't be able to forget about you even if I tried!lmao) It's just the end of our first season!(Yea, it's always more powerful in the second season...

So I didn't cry, it was not because I was okay. But we didn't cry because that's the way we are. So... Thank you for "not" crying but smiling with me all the way. Thank you for letting us be the way we are. N, thank you for being such a good friend!


From your very first Japanese friend who made you try sushi, who also brought you into the world of "Japanese chocolate"...lmao

Monday, September 28, 2009

Movie Night: The Notebook

The Notebook (2004)

When I watched: September 28, 2009
Where I watched: Home, TV(recorded)

It was GOOOOOOD! I LOVED IT!!! N I cried!lol I'm so glad that it ended like that though. I thought it's more like a sad sad story, but it's not. It's just a great love story!

I like Rachel McAdams, n she naturally fit in this character, I think. She's beautiful too...

This has definitely become one of my favorite movies! I wanna watch again! I even wanna read this book!!!

Image and Links via Wikipedia

Sunday, September 27, 2009

The Cricket in Our Bathroom

We have a cricket living in our bathroom. It's been about a week? Or maybe more. I don't know how long it supposed to live, but it's still alive... First I heard this noise in our bathroom, because we leave the fan... the ventilator... whatever on in our bathroom, I thought it came from there. You know, sometime it makes unknown noise? It sure was annoying, but what I could do about it?

But then, the other day, I was cleaning the bathroom floor, I found out the noise is not coming from the ceiling, but somewhere on the floor. I looked around... well... so that was when I realized that all this time that noise was actually (possibly) a cricket. But where? I don't see it anywhere... first of all, I would be already freaked out if I saw it there, second of all, I highly doubt it would just stay in our bathroom so long... Then I was looking at one possible place... The plunger... It was in the plastic cover sittin on the corner behind of the toilet... Yea, the noise sure came from there... I moved the plunger a lil bit, n the noise stopped. Then it started again, so I touched again, then it stopped! A-HA!

So I cautiously opened the plunger cover... I definitely didn't want it to jump out on me! But I don't see it. I know that you are in I didn't have guts to look through. I hate Hmm... I guess it is IN the plunger... I thought that I could use the plunger so it would come out n all I have to do is flush. But I just didn't. Well, I thought it would die soon...

Obviously it has a long life. I thought it lives only a week or so? No? So now every time I go to the bathroom, I touch the top of the plunger n give a lil shake n it stops. But now, it gets smarter, so it stops making its noise when I walk to the bathroom! Even before get in there! Ha! Isn't that funny?

Lyric Sunday: Beautiful

I am pretty sure that many girls LOVE this song! This song IS beautiful! I loved this music video as well...


Everyday is so wonderful,
then suddenly, its hard to breath
Now and then I get insecure,
from all the pain I'm so ashamed

I am beautiful no matter what they say
Words can't bring me down
I am beautiful in every single way
Yes words can't bring me down (ohhh nooo)
So don't you bring me down today
(mmmhmm mmm)

To all your friends you're delirious
So consumed in all your doom.... (oohh mmm)
Trying hard to fill that emptiness,
The pieces gone, left the puzzle undone,
Ain't that the way it is?

You are beautiful no matter what they say
Words can't bring you down (ohhh noo)
you are beautiful in every single way
Yes words can't bring you down (ohhh noo)
So don't you bring me down today

No matter what we do
No matter what we say
We're the song inside the tune
Full of beautiful mistakes
And everywhere we go
the sun will always shine
And tomorrow we might awake on the other side

'Cause we are beautiful no matter what they say
Yes words won't bring us down (ohhh noo)
we are beautiful in every single way
Yes words can't bring us down (ohhh noo)
So don't you bring me down today

Don't you bring me down mmmm, today

by Christina Aguilera

Yep, "everywhere we go, the sun will always shine", that is so true! I love this song!!

Sunday Breakfast

Today's our Sunday breakfast is... leftover fried What? They like it, so it's all good!lol

In Japan, well I guess it's only traditional families I guess, have a big big breakfast. Like rice n miso soup are of course as usual, there can be grilled fish, salad, egg, e.t.c... Unfortunately, my mom never made that kind of breakfast. But when we went to trip n stayed at Japanese style hotels, there's always yummy big breakfast. Awww... I miss

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Saturday, September 26, 2009


I am sooooo craving for chocolate right now!!! Ugh!lol Not any chocolate, well, I would take any Japanese chocolate though. Okay... let's be honest here... I was craving for Japanese chocolate soooooo bad, I've been stealing my kids' chocolate one after another...lmao Those are from Japan, my mom sent it for kids, n it's supposed to be for the treat when John did his study or Michele did something good... N now I'm stealing

Since I was little... I was always a chocolate girl. I couldn't live without My breakfast was ALWAYS toasts with chocolate spread. I love chocolate so much, I even won a live ticket by eating chocolate! By the time I was in high school, I could tell which is what brand chocolate with one I used to start a day with chocolate, end a day with a chocolate. It's not only chocolate was always in my purse, but it was always by the bed too.

But let me tell you... No offence(to who?lol), but Japanese chocolate is nothing like American chocolate. It's not that sweet, I mean, I would say American chocolate is too sweet, like sugar sweet. Compare to that, Japanese chocolate is not too sweet, n taste like 100% So I can eat more n more. This is not only my opinion. My friend Lani, who's a American girl, has experienced Japanese chocolate for her first time, that was like 5 to 6 months ago? Since then, she's addicted to Japanese chocolate too!lol It's THAT good!

Movie Night: Bring It On: Fight to the Finish

Bring It On: Fight to the Finish (2009)

Christina Milian, Cody Longo, Laura Cerón, Nikki SooHoo, Rachele Brooke Smith

When I watched: September 26, 2009
Where I watched: Home, PPV

I like "Bring It On" Yea, basically it's always same, but it's fun. N I like Christina Milian, she's so cute! But... a high-school student? Really??lol She's late 20s... Well, she looks very young...

It was good... just as good as other "Bring It On" series. Oh, Michele LOVED it! Every time they cheer in the movie, Michele just got up n danced a front of TV!

So, who's gonna be next "Bring It On" star???lol

Who's Hot?: Criss Angel

It's Saturday morning, sittin on the couch... Watching Criss Angel Mindfreak... Damn!!! WTH!? How can it be possible???

Criss Angel
Magician, illusionist, musician, escapologist, and stunt performer

Have you seen his show? What is he? Is he really a human being???lol It's just unbelievable... N, of course he's not a bad looking guy. Well he's not my type, but I gotta admit, he's hot! By ALL meaning!lol

Friday, September 25, 2009

Positive Thoughts 101: Enjoy your "Down Time"

I haven't update my blog enough lately, huh? Well, been busy? Yes n No. It was, more like... I've been in my down time... You know I'm an unbeatable positive person, but I'm not afraid to admit that I sometimes have these time as well. Depression? Nah, it's nothing like that. There's not even cause. Just feel like doing absolutely nothing. N my body's like sleepy n sleepy even after I took 10 hours

I think it's natural though. I believe we all have "Up time" n "Down time". You know, there are days you feel so energize, n there are days you don't wanna do anything at all. Sometimes there's a reason to it, but my theory is it's just a natural thing. So I would just let time solve it. N I would say...

#4 Enjoy your "Down Time"

When you have this "down time", sometimes you don't have to seek why. We all sometimes have these days don't feel like doing anything. It doesn't mean we are in depression, it doesn't mean we are not happy. So, in your free time, just sleep or read book or watch TV... just don't think much.

Not only that, when you have "down time", next it comes to "up time". Yea, just like there's always up hill after down hill. So this "down time" is just a prelude of your "up time".

See, I basically enjoyed my "down time".lol Is that because I'm just a happy person??

Photos via WeHeartIt


Yay! The countdown to the day my hubby comes home is now officially started!! It's less than a month!! He'll be home before Halloween!

Wow... When we found out that he'll be gone for 8 months, I couldn't even imagine what's gonna happen, but thanks to my friends, it was not that bad after all. That doesn't mean that I don't mind him sent away again. I want him to be home, that would be my first choice. But I gotta admit, because we have to be apart like this, we get to know how important he is to us, we are to him. I realized a lot of things he does, after he left here, n I get to appreciate it. So I would say, this IA order was meant to be, it worked well for him, obviously he did a great job there(yes, he's got the sailor of the month!), I've got 2 letters from his commanders telling me how much works he's done n showing me appreciation, which I am very proud of him, n made me respect his job more than before.

But I won't lie! I can't wait for him to come home!!! I already have a long "to do" list!!!lol

Photo via WeHeartIt

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Furlough Fridays

So, we just found out, state of Hawaii D.O.E. will start furlough Fridays after the fall break, which means NO SCHOOL on these Fridays. It says 17 furlough Fridays, so most of Fridays... Looking at the school calendar, if the week has a holiday or other school off day, then no furlough Friday in that week, but other Fridays are most likely this furlough Fridays. Basically... Kids in Hawaii have school only 4days a week. Which they have a half day on Wednesday, so technically 3 and a half days a week.


Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

John's headache

John has been complaining about his headache quite often lately. Sometimes he gets fever from his headache too. I start to think that he may got my migraine which I really hope not.

One thing he says about his headache is the sun light bothers him a lot. So I started to let him wear his cap to school. I hope this'll work...

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Sunday, September 20, 2009

70's Michele

Isn't she something? I love her so much... These pics are taken last week, just found on my blackberry... I was gonna blog'em n totally

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Lyric Sunday: Selfish

This song was on the radio all the time like 2yrs ago. Well, it's nothing like I could relate to this song or anything like that, but it's Go, girl!lol


Lets start by correcting ya tone
Lower ya finger, don't be comin' at me
With condescending demeanors.
We both know that ya dead wrong
And what makes it worse,
you don't even have the nerve
To ever say that you're sorry

You're never wrong and i'm never right and
You win all the rounds in every fight
Thats why...

Can't stay another day when you're always
Gettin your way , you just keep getting your way
You just keep getting your way (selfish)
So I decided not to get in your way
Its time to do it my way and that means
Getting away from you, ya selfish!

How is it that you can look at us and only see you
You can look at one but, never would you ever see two
You can live a lie and never be true
Its so funny now, how clearly I can see you

You're never wrong and I'm never right and
You win all the rounds in every fight
Thats why...

Can't stay another day when you're always
Gettin your way , you just keep getting your way
You just keep getting your way (selfish)
So I decided not to get in your way
Its time to do it my way and that means
Getting away from you, ya selfish!

No we don't need to talk
Ain't nothin left to say
You got everything ya want
Go ahead and have ya cake
I know what's best for me
We go our separate ways
Leaving you with everything
Even all the pain

Can't stay another day when you're always
Gettin your way , you just keep getting your way
You just keep getting your way
So I decided not to get in your way
Its time to do it my way and that means
Getting away from you, ya selfish!

by Asia Cruise

I always like this kinda girls' Girls gotta be strong, you know. Again, I'm not in this kinda situation(I'm probably more selfish than my hubby is?lmao), but this is one of my favorites! So I wanna send this song to all girls!!

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Movie Night: Knowing

Knowing (2009)

When I watched: September 19, 2009
Where I watched: Home, DVD

Hmm... Kinda scary... Well, I mean kinda scary overall, but how it ended scared me most. Like, I hope it won't happen!lol

Actually John watched all to the end with me. I would be scared watching this movie if I was his age. I don't think he really understood the movie, but to me, it would be a nightmare if I dream about it... I hope he won't dream about it...

See, this kinda story... the stories about "the end of the world"... it's interesting, but I get scared. I still cannot think that day would come. I am the person who say, "someon e really smart would think of something really good by the time comes." Not knowing anything, but I guess I'm hoping so.

Nicolas Cage was good in this movie as well. His movies are always good, though I am not a big fan. I mean, I like his movies, but he's not my That's all. So, of course this is one of his good movies... I am not sure if I wanna watch it again, just because I'm kinda

Image and Links via Wikipedia

Movie Night: The Wrestler

The Wrestler (2008)

When I watched: September 19, 2009
Where I watched: Home, DVD

As a wrestling fan family, yea, we needed to watch this movie. Well... definitely not for kids though... I had to skip so many scenes... Good thing that John only cared about R-Truth(WWE Superstar) appeared a lil

It is a very sad story... It's probably very close to real. It is a good movie, but it really made me sad... not only about all wrestlers, but it could be for all people getting old... When we are young, we feel that we can do whatever, the life seems successful, never thought that successful life would come to end... We wouldn't even realize that we are actually getting older... or maybe refuse to admit. I think I've seen similar stories in real life many times. So that made me really sad, but it is a good movie.

Image and Links via Wikipedia

Friday, September 18, 2009

Movie Night: Kit Kittredge: An American Girl

Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (2008)

When I watched: September 18, 2009
Where I watched: Home, DVD

It's (one of) my dream, the old-classic-America! Tree house is definitely my dream of all time!lol I always dream of a tree house!
It is a very cute story. I would say, it's a very good movie to watch with kids... well, unfortunately my kids are a lil too young to enjoy the story... they fell asleep

Well, to me... I learned something from this movie, actually. The word "hobo" has a lil different meaning than I thought. I mean, I thought "hobo" simply means "homeless people", but after I saw this movie, I think I found a lil deeper meaning in "hobo". I mean, in good way. See, if I could learn something from this movie, this would be a good kids movie as well, right?lol

Yea, it teaches you about caring people no matter if they are rich or poor, kinda thing. I wish my kids would understand the movie... well, we can watch it again...

John's New Pet Snail

This is John's new pet snail, Gary. Yep, he got that name from the yellow guy's

Kids found this huge snail on the way to the school yesterday. Of course they want to keep him as our pet. Well, I guess it's not too difficult to keep... So I went back to the house, grabbed a tapper wear, n John took him to school that day, for show n tell, I guess. John's teacher researched what we can feed to snail, found out snail would eat pretty much everything in salad. So after we came home, I put some lettuce leaves. Wow... He eats, really... I mean I didn't see he's actually eating, but a couple of leaves disappeared over night! Seriously! I mean, seriously!?lol

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Tattoo! Ha!

Yep, I got my first tattoo today! The top one is mine, the second one is Lani's, n the third one is Carla's.

Mine is about 5 to 6 inch? It took a little over an hour I think, it didn't hurt as I expected. This kinda pain, totally I can handle, I would Well the part I got, which is below my neck between the shoulder blades, is probably not really a painful spot.

In case you didn't read the post I wrote about why I pick this design... This cross-anchor is the symbol of my hubby's rate in Navy. He loves what he does, n I would say he's born to be a boatswain mate. I am really proud of him for what he does n how he does. So that's kinda one way to show him my love, maybe?lmao

Anyway, it was fun! It was good I went with my friends too! I already sent this pic to my hubby, but can't wait til he comes home n actually sees it!

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Tuesday, September 15, 2009


Kids got new pjs n clothes! They love it!!! Thanks, Target!!lol

Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile